Sullivan Leads List of NYSSWA All-State Baseball Team

Sullivan Leads List of NYSSWA All-State Baseball Team

15 area athletes land on the All-State Baseball Team

2014 NYSSWA  ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS

CLASS AA

NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Sean Rucker (Victor)

NYSSWA Player of the Year: Dale Wickham (Victor)

First Team

1    12   C              Drew Lugbauer (Arlington)

1    11   P/3B        Tim Zehnbauer (Ketcham)

2    12   SS            Kevin Smith (Columbia)

2    12   DH          Justin Yurchak (Shenendehowa)

3    12   P              Scott Blewett (Baldwinsville)

4    12   OF           Zach Sullivan (Corning)        

5    12   P/SS        Dale Wickham (Victor)

5    12   P/1B        Logan Harasta (Webster Thomas)

6    12   SS            Dave Hollins (Orchard Park)

11  12   SS            Jesse Berardi (Commack)

11  12   OF           Sam Ilario (West Islip)

 

Second Team

1    12   P              John Saviano (Suffern)

2    11   OF           Garrett Whitley (Niskayuna)

2    11   3B            Justin Decker (Christian Brothers Academy)
3    12   C              Justin Teague (Cicero-North Syracuse)

4    12   SS            C.J. Krowiak (Union-Endicott)

5    12   P/1B        Adam Scott (Canandaigua Academy)

5    12   P/OF       Cameron Serapilio-Frank (McQuaid)

8    12   P              Adam Heidenfelder (MacArthur)

9    12   P              John Cain (Pine Bush)

11  12 CF             Steven Foster (Sachem North)

11  11   P              Aaron Glickstein (Half Hollow Hills West)

 

Third Team

1    12   3B/P        Lou Miceli (New Rochelle)

1    11   P/OF       Andrew Workman (Fox Lane)

2    11   OF           Jordan Bernacet (Schnectady)

3    10   P/OF       Josh Loeffler (Fayetteville-Manlius)

3    11   SS            Ricky Sisto (Liverpool)

5    12   1B            Scott Eisenmenger (Hilton)

5    12   C              Jack Vivinetto (Greece Athena)

6    12   P/3B        Ryan Stekl (Lancaster)

8    12   OF           Ben Hoffman (Mepham)

9    12   RF/P        James Karinchak (Valley Central)

11  12   P/3B        Chris Weiss (Longwood)

 

Fourth Team

1    12   P/2B        Robert Donnelly (Clarkstown North)

1    12   SS            Jordan Bishop (Ketcham)

2    11   P              Bryan Warzek (Shenendehowa)

3    11   P              Steven Theetge (Cicero-North Syracuse)

4    12   P              Nathan Grant (Corning)

5    12   3B            Tommy Kirch (Rush -Henrietta)

8    12   SS            Dom Palumbo (Plainview)

8    10   SS            Kyle Martin (Oceanside)

9    12   SS/2B      Pat Dorrian (Kingston )

11  12   CF           Zack Garick (Kings Park)

11  12   1B/P        Tom DiGiorgi (Half Hollow Hills West)

Fifth Team

1    12   P/1B        Kevin Kernan (Mahopac)

2    12   1B            Zach DeThomasis (Christian Brothers Academy)

3    11   C              Justin Valentino (Auburn)

3    12   1B/P        Michael Hoalcraft (Fayetteville-Manlius)

4    12   P              Roman Wild (Elmira)

5    12   C              Brett Prong (Victor)

6    12   3B            Ben Sobrieski (Lockport)

8    12   SS/CP     Bobby Honeyman (Massapequa)

9    12   P              Evan Lieberman (Pine Bush)

11  12   P/SS        Nick Arnold (West Islip)

11  12   P/SS        Andruw Gazzola (Longwood)

 

Sixth Team

1    11   P/OF       Kumar Nambiar (Mamaroneck)

2    12   UTIL       Ben Contento (Colonie)

3    12   C              Gage Lanning (Central Square)

4    12   SS            Zach Nierstedt (Elmira)

5    11   2B            Chris Young (Webster Schroeder)

5    10   C              Dominic Palma (Hilton)

6    12   C              J.D. Andressen (Lancaster)

9    12   1B            Charlie Todd (Warwick Valley)             

9    12   P              D.J. Mendenhall (Warwick Valley)

11  12   IF/OF      Matt Klein (West Islip)

11  12   P/LF        Dennis Buckstein (Sachem North)

 

Seventh Team

1    12   C              John Fisher (North Rockland)

2    12   P              Aaron Kalish (Shenendehowa)

3    10   SS/2B      Colin BeVard (West Genesee)

3    10   P              Stephen Bennett (Auburn)

5    11   P/IF         Dan Baumann (Irondequoit)

6    12   P/1B        Andrew Sipowicz (Orchard Park)

8    12   P              Alex Cosenza (Massapequa)

9    11   P              Kashaun Curry (Middletown)

11  12   P/3B        Dave Palmer (East Islip)

11  12   P/2B        Chris Cepeda (Ward Melville)

 

 CLASS A

NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Jim Moccio (Bayport-Blue Point)

NYSSWA Player of the Year: Jack Piekos (Bayport-Blue Point)

First Team

1    12   P/1B        Tony Romanelli (Beacon)

1    11   OF/P       Tim DeGraw (Rye)

3    11   SS/P        Webb Little (Christian Brothers Academy)

3    12   P              Jake Casey (Homer)

5    12   SS            Ernie Clement (Brighton)

8    12   C              Mark Martinez (Division)

8    11   C              Mitch Calandra (Floral Park)

9    12   P/1B        Joe Pillitteri (Wallkill)

11  12   P/OF       Jack Piekos (Bayport-Blue Point)

11  12   1B            Brennan Strovink (Rocky Point)

 

Second Team

1    11   SS            Jack Weiller (John Jay)

1    12   P              Chris DiDomizio (Lakeland)

3    12   P              Sam Crisalli (Jamesville-DeWitt)

3    12   3B/CP     Mitch Cavanagh (Oneida)    

4    12   P/1B        Nick Wegmann (Vestal)

5    12   P/3B        Joey Alloco (Brighton)

6    12   P/SS        Alex O'Donnell (Starpoint)

8    12   SS            Joe Spitaleri (Division)

11  09   SS/P        Brian Morrell (Shoreham-Wading River)

11  12   P/3B        Ken Adair (Harborfields)

 

Third Team

1    11   SS            Kellen Hatheway (Byram Hills)

2    11   C              Danny Maynard (Burnt Hills)

3    11 P/1B          Quinn Kennedy (Cortland)

3    12   C              Connor Manderson (New Hartford)

4    11 P/OF         Matt Marsili (Owego Free Academy)

5    12   3B            Samuel Anaya (Pittsford Mendon)

5    12   OF           Phil Tack (Newark)

6    12   P/SS        Connor Barleben (Albion)

8    11   P/OF       Anthony Papa (Division)

11  12   SS            Alex Dura (Bayport-Blue Point)

 

Fourth Team

1    10   P              George Kirby (Rye)

1    12   P/3B        Chris Monaco (Tappan Zee)

2    12   P              Tyler Childrose (Averill Park)

3    12   P              Mark Chanatry (New Hartford)

5    12   SS            Richie Francis (Batavia)

6    12   IF             Adam Wolfley (Springville)

8    12   P/SS        Nick Iadevaio (Mineola)

9    12   OF           Sean Puleo (Wallkill)              

10  12   C              Connor Paquin (Massena)

11  11   SS            Kevin O'Connor (Harborfields)


Fifth Team

1    12   SS/P        Patrick Schetter (Beacon)

2    12   OF/P       Julian Gallup (Amsterdam)   

2    12   OF/P       Zack Parsons (Queensbury)

3    12   C              Chase Davis (Homer)

3    12   IF             Collin Jorden (Watertown)

5    11   P/3B        Andrew Bailey (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

7    11   P              Andy Kneussle (Peru)

8    12   P/C          Nick Daley (North Shore)

9    12   OF           Austin Hekking (New Paltz)

11  12   3B            Tyler Osik (Shoreham-Wading River)

 

Sixth Team

1    12   SS            Nick Campana (Eastchester)

1    12   C              Chuck Olsen (Nyack)

2    12   2B            Kolbie Glionna (Amsterdam)

3    12   OF           Chris McGee (Jamesville-DeWitt)

3    12   IF/OF      Killian LaDue (Watertown)

5    11   P              Tim Oliver (Pittsford-Mendon)

6    12   C              John Warne (Albion)

8    11   P              Lucas Hall (Seaford)

9    12   3B            Nick Klumack (Cornwall)

10  11   IF/OF      Isaac Ward (Massena)

11  12   P/OF       Chris Moran (Shoreham-Wading River)

 

CLASS B

NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Bob Anderson (Schalmont)

NYSSWA Player of the Year: Greg Musk (Schalmont)

First Team

1    12   P/OF       Ryan Aquino (Rye Neck)

1    12   P              Tommy Boyd  (North Salem)

2    12   P/CF        Greg Musk (Schalmont)

3    12   C              Andrew Taft (Clinton)

4    11   OF/P       Dave Matthews (Susquehanna Valley)

5    12   P/OF       Zack Kolodziejski (Livonia)

6    12   P/2B        Weston Ley (Fredonia)

8    12   C              Billy McLean (Wheatley)

9    12   SS/CF/P  Justin Etts (Spackenkill)

11  11   SS/P        Marcos Perivolaris (Mattituck)

 

Second Team

1    11   P/1B        Kenta Nishiyama (Keio)

2    12   2B            Darren Conte (Hudson)

2    12   2B            Dom Toma (Schalmont)

3    12   P              Joe DeSarro (Frankfort-Schuyler)

4    12   C              Matt Personius (Chenango Valley)

5    11   P              Lukas Larham (Penn Yan)

6    11   P/1B        Cam Voss (Fredonia)

9    12   C/2B/P    Billy Winnis (Spackenkill)

9    12   SS/P        Kory Hutchins Rhinebeck)

10  12   P              Will Coleman (Potsdam)

 

Third Team

1    11   P/OF       Eddie Lent (Putnam Valley)

2    11   P              Matt Capovani (Schalmont)

3    10   SS/P/C    Nico Ramos (Holland Patent)

4    12   C              Brian Colbert (Dryden)

4    12   2B            Chandler Coleman (Union Springs)

5    12   P/OF       Jamie Magone (Greece Odyssey)

5    10   SS            Britt Migliore (Wellsville)

7    12   2B            Jack Tolosky (Plattsburgh)

9    12   SS/P        Kevin Krill (James I. O'Neill)

10 12   IF/OF      Ben Miller (Potsdam)

 

Fourth Team

1    12   P/OF       Angelo Spedafino (Rye Neck)

2    10   P              Brooks Knapek (Albany Academy)

2    12   1B            John Pascarella (Schalmont)

3    11   P              Sam Walsh (Westhill)

4    12   P              Cody Barnes (Norwich)

4    12   P/SS        Brian Caroway (Susquehanna Valley)

5    12   P/OF       Matt Feldman (Livonia)

6    12   P              Aaron Phillips (Cleveland Hill)

9    12   1B/P        Ben Jenkins (Spackenkill)

11  11   2B            Chris Dwyer (Mattituck)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fifth Team

1    11   SS            Sergio Osorio (Valhalla)

2    11   C              Kody Skype (Chatham)

2    12   SS            Joe Wignot (Schalmont)

3    12   2B            Lenny Ortiz (Clinton)

4    12   SS/P        Dylan Perry (Waverly)

5    12   P              Mike Bassette (Greece Odyssey)

6    12   P/OF       Luke Hennessey (Olean)

7    12   OF           Brandon Buksa (Beekmantown)

9    12   1B/CF/P  Nick Hoynes (Rhinebeck)

11  12   P/OF       Mike Columbi (Center Moriches)

 

Sixth Team

1    11   C              Rob Contento (Briarcliff)

1    11   P              Neil Abbatiello (Dobbs Ferry)

2    11   OF           Anthony Villano (Corinth)

2    11   3B            Tim Brizzell (Saratoga Central Catholic)

2    12   1B            John Pascarella (Schalmont)

4    12   3B            Rich Hurd (Union Springs)

4    11   C              Skyler Jennings (Union Springs)

4    12   CF           Alan Davis (Dryden)

5    11   P/SS        Josh Cline (Wellsville)

10  11   IF/OF      Seth Pinkerton (Ogdensburg)

 

Seventh Team

1    11   C              Phil Capra (North Salem)

1    12   SS            Chris Cascione (Rye Neck)

2    11   P              Nick Bird (Schlamont)

2    12   OF           Kyle Lancto (Albany Academy)

3    12   UTIL       Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson)

4    12   3B            Bruno Bugliosi (Dryden)

4    11   P/SS        Blake Novi (Newark Valley)

4    09   OF           Brendyn Stillman (Waverly)

5    11   SS            Josh Henderson (Livonia)

6    12   P              Adam Hoot (Medina)

9    12   1B/P        Pat Pierce (Sullivan West)

10  12   DH          Jon Tayler (Ogdensburg)

 

CLASS C

NYSSWA Coach of the Year: George Brooks (Hoosic Valley)

NYSSWA Player of the Year: John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)

First Team

2    11   P              John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)

2    12   UT/P       John Barnes (Greenwich)

3    12   P/SS        Tom Taplin (Pulaski)

3    12   P              Mitchell Baumeister (Little Falls)

4    12   P/1B        Michael Krowiak (Seton Catholic Central)

4    12   SS/P        Bill Kozak (Sidney)

5    12   P/SS        Reston Pettit (Bolivar-Richburg)

5    11   P/SS        Max Argento (East Rochester)

9    12   P              Ryan Cabrera (Chester)

11  12   C              Aaron Schiavoni  (Pierson/Bridgehampton)

 

Second Team

1    12   3B/P        John Rotando (Haldane)

2    11   P              Tommy Miller (Maple Hill)

3    12   P/3B        Chris Schad (Bishop Grimes)

3    12   P/SS        Tom Steinberg (Bishop Grimes)

4    12   SS            Alex Schultz (Lansing)

4    12   3B            Neil McCormack (Seton Catholic Central)

5    11   P/1B        Blake Phelps (Geneseo)

5    12   P/SS        Curtis Pierce (Bolivar-Richburg)

6    11   P/OF       Nolan Hunt (Westfield)

9    12   P/CF        Jake Kinley (S.S. Seward)

 

Third Team

1    12   P/SS        Justin Sacchinelli (Tuckahoe)

2    12   SS/P        J.T. Sawyer (Hoosic Valley)

3    12   C              Lucas Kelly (South Lewis)

3    12   P              Jason Martin (South Lewis)

4    12   SS            Tyler Troccia (Thomas A. Edison)

4    12   SS/P        Hunter Thomas (Elmira Notre Dame)

5    11   P/3B        Tristan Aldinger (Alexander)

5    11   P/3B        Ryan LaGrou (Geneseo)

6    12   3B            Tage Johnson (Frewsburg)

9    12   P              Alex Brown (Tri-Valley)

 

Fourth Team

1    12   P/OF       Jay Marchese (Haldane)

2    11   P/C          Will Brooking (Rensselaer)

4    12   2B            Dakota Skinner (Tioga)

4    11   IF/P         Parker May (Elmira Notre Dame)

5    12   C              Quinn Donnelly (Gananda)

5    12   P/1B        Conner O'Donoghue (Avon)

6    12   OF           Nick Iskra (Silver Creek)

8    11   P/SS        Matt Feinstein (Friends Academy)

9    12   1B/P        Chris Wittekind (Chester)

10  12   P              Adam Martin (Brushton-Moira)


Fifth Team

1    12   3B            Mike Arborn (Tuckahoe)

2    12   SS            Billy Matin (Waterford)

3    11   P              Chris Widrick (Beaver River)

3    12   IF/OF      Austin Bach (Thousand Islands)

4    12   P/1B        Peter Simmons (Tioga)

5    11   SS            Nate Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood)

5    12   P/CF        Alex Sutphen (Kendall)

6    12   P/SS        Collin Stack (Maple Grove)

9    12   P              Joe Pillmeier (S.S. Seward)

10  11   UTIL       Zeb Brown (Norwood-Norfolk)

 

Sixth Team

1    11   SS            Ari Leffell (Solomon Schechter)

2    11   SS/P        Justin Hoagland (Whitehall)

3    12   1B/P        Tyler Baumeister (Little Falls)

4    12   IF/OF      Kellen Komenda (Unatego)

4    12   P              Cam Leuder (Trumansburg)

5    10   2B            Allen Murphy (Bolivar-Richburg)

6    12   P/SS        Justus Elliott (Portville)

9    11   UTIL       Kyle Marco (Chester)

10  12   IF/OF      Adam Brunett (Brushton-Moira)

 

Seventh Team

2    11   C              Anthony Butler (Maple Hill)

3    10   IF/OF      Brett Neddo (Beaver River)

3    12   DH          Jake VanBieber (South Lewis)

4    11   OF           Adam Layman (Tioga)

4    12   IF/OF      Lucas DeJoy (Unatego)

4    12   1B            Colin Fellow (Trumansburg)

5    12   IF/OF      Collin Lewis (Pembroke)

6    10   P/UTIL   Matt Roach (Maple Grove)

9    09   C/P          Colin Marco (Chester)


CLASS D

NYSSWA Coach of the Year: Craig Gorton (Smithtown Christian)

NYSSWA Player of the Year: Tim Gorton (Smithtown Christian)

First Team

2    10   P              Brad Smith (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)

3    12   P              Zach Vennaro (New York Mills)

4    12   P/1B        Ryan Smith (Hancock)

4    12   C/P          Eli Holton (Hancock)

5    12   P/SS        Alec Covel (Batavia Notre Dame)

5    12   C              Cole Tracy (Whitesville)

6    12   P/SS        Winfred Nelson (Pine Valley)

9    11   P/SS        Bray Curreri (Eldred)

9    12   P/1B        Jim LaValle (Coleman Catholic)

11  12   C              Tim Gorton (Smithtown Christian)

 

Second Team

2    10   P/SS        Dylan Klock (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)

3    11   P/OF       Nick Springer (Oriskany)

3    12   SS/P        Jake Cowen (Brookfield)

4    12   P/IF         Brad Dreher (Downsville)

5    12   P/OF       Justin Edwards (Lyndonville)

5    12   P/SS        Victor Cavalieri (Northstar)

6    11   P/OF       Tom Raiport (Pine Valley)

9    12   2B            Nate Gray (Coleman Catholic)

9    11   C/P          Dylan Taggart (Livingston Manor)

10  12   IF             Justin Hartle (Harrisville)

 

Third Team

2    11   3B            Chris Jackson (Fort Ann)

3    09   SS            Ryan Enos (Oriskany)

3    12   2B/P        Chris Sweeney (McGraw)

4    12   P              Mike Clark (Edmeston)

5    12   SS            Logan Wood (Arkport)

5    12   SS            Sam Wiley (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)

6    12   P/SS        Ryan Robson (Sherman)

6    10   P/SS        Ryan Johnson (Brocton)

9    12   CF           Doug Terrone (Coleman Catholic)

9    12   LF            Kevin Davis (Coleman Catholic)

Fourth Team

2    09   C              Jeremy Johnson (Fort Ann)

3    11   C/1B        Collin Pickert (McGraw)

3    11   IF/P         Ryan Allen (Sackets Harbor)

4    10   P/MI       Anthony Savasta (Windham)

5    11   P/SS        Ty Hrovat (Lyndonville)

5    12   P/1B        Tyler Stroud (Batavia Notre Dame)

5    11   OF           Austin Buckland (Lyndonville)

6    12   P              Jacob Wiggers (Clymer)

9    11   IF/RF      Jake Halter (Eldred)

10  10   IF             Mike Martin (Heuvelton)

 

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus