Be sure to vote for your picks for the 2017 Twin Tiers Sports Night Awards before June 23 to make sure you have a say in this year's winners!

Twin Tiers Sports Night 2017 Award Categories

Highlight of the Year presented by: Knappy's Auto Body 

Highlight of the Year
Addison's Adam Chilson hits 60-foot buzzer beater in basketball
Elmira Girls Soccer's Alexus Boorse with a skyrocket goal in Section IV Title
Corning's Aidan Olmstead behind the back lacrosse pass to Nick Nickerson
Notre Dame Baseball's Nate Burrows makes an insane catch
survey maker

Moment of the Year presented by: Bowe's Roof & Exterior Cleaning

Moment of the Year
Watkins Glen Girls Basketball wins states at the buzzer
Waverly Basketball's Hunter Bodine sets Section IV three-point mark
Hornell Football's Jake Weyand hits Caleb Burdett to beat #1 Bath in final seconds
Elmira Girls Basketball's Kiara Fisher scores 25 points, 10 assists in game after father's funeral
Poll Maker

Team of the Year presented by: Corning Credit Union

Team of the Year
Horseheads Wrestling - STAC West Champions, STAC Overall Champs, Section IV Champions
Watkins Glen Girls Basketball - Won first ever New York State Championship
Corning Boys Cross Country - Won New York State Championship
Notre Dame Softball - Won State Title in 2016, ranked #1 throughout 2017
free survey

Coach of the Year presented by: Benchmark Audio

Coach of the Year
Alicia Learn - Watkins Glen Girls Basketball, guided Senecas to first state title
Shane Lese - Horseheads Wrestling, coached Blue Raiders to best year in school history STAC West, STAC & Section IV Titles
Chris Bubble, Newfield Boys Basketball, Trojans finished as NYS runner-up
Stacy Johnson - Corning Community College Softball, won her 500th career game in 2017
Free survey

Most Valuable Player (Female) presented by: Law Office of Kevin P. Flynn

Most Valuable Player (Female)
Amanda Pike - Watkins Glen standout, All-State in basketball for State title team
Chloe Tracy - Sayre Soccer and Basketball All-State
Jessica Lawson - Corning runner, Multi-time State Champion
Breana Gambrell - Athens runner, Multi-time State Champion
survey maker

Most Valuable Player (Male) presented by: Law Office of Kevin P. Flynn

Most Valuable Player (Male)
Derrick Stark - Elmira Notre Dame, Ernie Davis MVP in football, All-State basketball
Brian Courtney - Athens Wrestling, won second consecutive state title
Hunter Bodine - Waverly Football and Basketball All-State pick
Aidan Olmstead - Corning Lacrosse, All-American, All-State
survey Maker

Lifetime Achievement Award presented by: All State

Inspiration of the Year Award presented by: Elite Therapy