Chemung County Primary Results

Election
Chemung County Seal_-7634286666370759403
Contest Overview Report

Contest Overview Data

2020 Chemung June Presidential and Local Primary

Unofficial

Counting Group – Election Day

2020-06-23 23:42:27


PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (Vote for 1)

CD 23: EDs reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 1,806
Undervotes: 52
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Pete Buttigieg (DEM) 41 2.34%
Amy Klobuchar (DEM1) 20 1.14%
Joseph R. Biden (DEM2) 1,236 70.55%
Tulsi Gabbard (DEM3) 18 1.03%
Bernie Sanders (DEM4) 310 17.69%
Michael R. Bloomberg (DEM5) 17 0.97%
Tom Steyer (DEM6) 9 0.51%
Michael Bennet (DEM7) 3 0.17%
Elizabeth Warren (DEM8) 56 3.20%
Andrew Yang (DEM9) 28 1.60%
Deval Patrick (DEMX) 14 0.80%

Total 1,752 100.00%

DELEGATES TO NATIONAL CONVENTION 23rd Congressional District (Vote for 6)

CD 23: EDs reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 1,806
Undervotes: 3,459
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Hilda T. Lando (F) (DEM2) 656 8.89%
Emily Adams (F) (DEM4) 405 5.49%
Amanda H. Cronin (F) (DEM8) 215 2.91%
Sarah Schnabel (F) (DEM9) 118 1.60%
Shawn D. Hogan (M) (DEM2) 578 7.84%
Deborah Lynch (F) (DEM4) 702 9.52%
William H. Westlake (M) (DEM8) 110 1.49%
Seamus Wagner-McMahon (M) (DEM9) 77 1.04%
Marjorie T. Lawlor (F) (DEM2) 610 8.27%
Maribel Tineo (F) (DEM4) 297 4.03%
Dora L. Leland (F) (DEM8) 248 3.36%
Brianna O’Neill (F) (DEM9) 159 2.16%
Samuel J. Nasca (M) (DEM2) 472 6.40%
Donald Bazley (M) (DEM4) 230 3.12%
Adam S. Piasecki (M) (DEM8) 167 2.26%
Shaaheen Peyvan (M) (DEM9) 102 1.38%
Barbara M. Banko (F) (DEM2) 602 8.16%
Stephen Carpineta (M) (DEM4) 243 3.29%
Maura R. O’Neill (F) (DEM8) 170 2.30%
Katherine Potter (F) (DEM9) 172 2.33%
Joseph R. Welch (M) (DEM2) 550 7.46%
Ryan McHugh (M) (DEM4) 285 3.86%
Liam Okane (M) (DEM8) 112 1.52%
Patrick Montross (M) (DEM9) 97 1.31%

Total 7,377 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 124th District for REP – Member of Assembly – 124th District, Chemung (Vote for 1)

REP – Member of Assembly – 124th District: EDs reported: 81 of 81 100.00%
Ballots: 3,464
Undervotes: 120
Overvotes: 5
Double Votes: 0

RC Ike (REP PRI) 993 29.74%
Christopher S. Friend (REP PRI) 2,346 70.26%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 3,339 100.00%

COUNTY COURT JUDGE for REP- County Court Judge, Chemung (Vote for 1)

REP – County Court Judge: EDs reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 3,796
Undervotes: 34
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Damian M. Sonsire (REP PRI) 1,797 47.79%
Otto Campanella (REP PRI) 1,962 52.18%
Write-in 1 0.03%

Total 3,760 100.00%

MEMBER OF COUNCIL (1 Year Unexpired Term) for REP – Member of Council – Town of Horseheads, Chemung (Vote for 1)

REP – Member of Council – Town of Horseheads: EDs reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 1,179
Undervotes: 22
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 0

Joseph W. Atkinson III (REP PRI) 314 27.21%
Kenneth J. Miller (REP PRI) 271 23.48%
Don Zeigler (REP PRI) 568 49.22%
Write-in 1 0.09%

Total 1,154 100.00%

VILLAGE JUSTICE for REP – Village Justice – Village of Horseheads, Chemung (Vote for 1)

REP – Village Justice – Village of Horseheads: EDs reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 447
Undervotes: 5
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Andrew Smith (REP PRI) 219 49.55%
Michael Belosky (REP PRI) 222 50.23%
Write-in 1 0.23%

Total 442 100.00%

MEMBER OF STATE COMMITTEE (Female) 124th Assembly District for DEM – State Committee, Chemung (Vote for 1)

DEM – State Committee: EDs reported: 81 of 81 100.00%
Ballots: 1,664
Undervotes: 66
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Jackie Wilson (DEMPRI) 626 39.22%
Deborah L. Lynch (DEMPRI) 964 60.40%
Write-in 6 0.38%

Total 1,596 100.00%

MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE for LBT – County Committee District 01- 01, Chemung (Vote for 2)

LBT – County Committee District 01- 01: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 1
Undervotes: 0
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Robert Clarke (LIB PRI) 0 0.00%
Angel Gonzales (LIB PRI) 1 50.00%
Katielyn Gonzales (LIB PRI) 1 50.00%
Kathleen Reed (LIB PRI) 0 0.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2 100.00%

COUNTY COURT JUDGE for CON – County Court Judge, Chemung (Vote for 1)

CON – County Court Judge: EDs reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 110
Undervotes: 0
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Damian M. Sonsire (CON PRI) 66 60.00%
Otto Campanella (CON PRI) 44 40.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 110 100.00%

COUNTY COURT JUDGE for IND – County Court Judge, Chemung (Vote for 1)

IND – County Court Judge: EDs reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 174
Undervotes: 0
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Damian M. Sonsire (IND PRI) 76 43.68%
Otto Campanella (IND PRI) 97 55.75%
Write-in 1 0.57%

Total 174 100.00%

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Mobile Apps DMB_1503428499636.png

Trending Now