2021 School Board election results

YLEHQ NewYork

ELMIRA, N.Y. (WETM) –  Voters in the Southern Tier not only voted on their school districts’ budget proposal Tuesday they also voted for candidates to fill seats on local school boards.

The following are the results by county.

Chemung County

Elmira City School District:

Voters elected three candidates to serve on the Board of Education. In the running were:

  • Michele L. Johnson
  • Gerald A. Holleran
  • Ronald W. Shaw

Three seats are for three-year terms, which will run from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024. Voters elected three candidates to serve on the Board of Education out of a field of three Board candidates.


Elmira Heights Central School District:

  • The 5-Year Term was won by John Cole with 195 votes.
  • The 3-Year Term was won by Terry Day with 73 votes

Horseheads Central School District:

Board of Education Election – top three vote-getters earn seats (three-year terms):

  • Kevin Adams – 779
  • Najeeb Rehman – 725
  • Doug Johnson – 726 
  • Kristine Dale – 1042

Steuben County

Addison Central School District:

School Board Member Election 1 Seat (5-year term)

  • Marty Wheeler 123 YES votes

Avoca Central School District:

Board of Education – 5 Year

  • Elizabeth Peck – 118

Bath Central School District:

5 Year Seat

  • Mr. Scott Ward – 290
  • Mr. Michael Mishook – 290

Corning-Painted Post Area School District:

Elected to three year terms to the Board of Education:

  • Kevin Ashton – 694
  • Dale Wexell – 717
  • Kelley Bacalles – 746

Hammondsport Central School District:

Election of School Trustee (5 Year Seat)

  • Vilma Serhati – 57
  • Corey Kennedy – 198

Hornell City School District:

Voters elected three members to the Board of Education to serve five-year terms beginning July 1, 2021. They are Joseph Liberto, James Marino, and Dr. Uzma Mehr:   

  • Joseph Liberto: 
  • James Marino (incumbent): 
  • Dr. Uzma Mehr (incumbent): 

Jasper-Troupsburg Central School:

5 Year Terms (2 Seats)

  • Dylan T. Price 97
  • Laura Eggleston 102

Prattsburgh Central School District:

5 Year Seat

  • Mark D. Bristol 121

Wayland-Cohocton Central School District:

Board of Education Candidates

  • Kelly Schecter – 224

Schuyler County

Watkins Glen Central School District:

There are 3 terms open – 2 are 3-year terms and one is a 2-year term.

  • James Somerville – 128
  • Joseph Crane – 70
  • Michael Myers – 65
  • Heather Dawson – 93
  • Joe Stansfield – 274
  • Barbara Schimizzi – 309
  • Brittany Oliver – 123
  • Amanda Voorheis – 223

Odessa-Montour Central School District:

  • Dana Sgrecci – 218 (3-Year Term 7.1.21 – 6.30.24)
  • Robert Halpin – 204 (3-Year Term 7.1.21- 6.30.24)
  • Kurt Anderson – 155 (3-Year Term 7.1.21 – 6.30.24)

Tioga County

Tioga Central School District:

BOARD SEATS (The three people with the highest number of votes are chosen to fill the 3 seats)

  • Joshua Whitmore 136 – Winner of 5-year term
  • Chris Klossner 125 – Winner of 2-year term
  • Lee Wood 87 – Winner of 2-year term

Waverly Central School District:

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBERS:

  • Cory Robinson – 226
  • Beau Roskow – 180

(Results continue to come in Tuesday night. Please check back for updates)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Now