Gov. Cuomo: Statewide COVID-19 positivity rate now at 5.55%

Coronavirus

ALBANY, N.Y. (WROC) — Gov. Andrew Cuomo provided a update for New Yorkers on the COVID-19 pandemic and the state’s progress.

The governor provided the following update:

  • 226,296 COVID-19 tests processed Wednesday statewide
  • 5.55% positivity rate overall statewide
  • 129 New Yorkers died from COVID-19
  • 6,928 New Yorkers hospitalized with the virus
  • 1,160 in ICU
  • 621 intubated

Out of the 226,296 test reported, 12,568 New Yorkers tested positive — 5.55%. An additional 129 COVID-19 deaths were reporting, bringing the to-date total of the virus to 29,149 across the state.

“We have nine days left in the holiday season and today, 299 days into the COVID crisis, it is more important than ever for New Yorkers to stay Smart and Tough,” the governor said in a statement. “We are rapidly distributing the vaccine to the most vulnerable New Yorkers and frontline heroes, but COVID continues to spread at high rates throughout the nation and we cannot let our guard down even for a moment. The holiday season is normally a time for celebration, but this year is different – we must celebrate smart, and not allow COVID to be the Grinch that results in increased viral spread as a result of the holidays.”

MORE | Gov. Cuomo: State is reviewing Buffalo Bills plan for 6,700 fans attending playoff game

The regional hospital bed capacity and occupancy numbers, including the number of hospitalizations as a percent of the region’s population, is as follows:

RegionCOVID Patients Currently in Hospital in RegionCOVID Patients as Percent of Region PopulationPercent of Hospital Beds Available in Region
Capital Region3930.04%24%
Central New York4350.06%26%
Finger Lakes8340.07%33%
Long Island11500.04%24%
Mid-Hudson7850.03%34%
Mohawk Valley2180.04%30%
New York City23870.03%29%
North Country690.02%48%
Southern Tier1610.03%45%
Western New York4960.04%32%
Statewide69280.04%30%

The regional ICU bed capacity and occupancy numbers are as follows:

RegionTotal ICU Beds in RegionTotal Occupied ICU Beds in RegionPercent of ICU Beds Available in Region (7-Day Average)
Capital Region22018620%
Central New York27820526%
Finger Lakes39727931%
Long Island82564523%
Mid-Hudson68141141%
Mohawk Valley1309628%
New York City2434180427%
North Country713551%
Southern Tier1257437%
Western New York54331742%
NYS TOTAL5704405230%

In the Southern Tier Region, 161 COVID-19 patients are currently in hospitalized — .03% of the regions population. 45% of hospital beds are available in the region. 125 total ICU beds are available in the region — leaving 37% available.

According to the state’s surge and flex plan, if a region’s hospital capacity trends to 90%, if would initiate a red zone designation which would effectively shut down all non-essential businesses.

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

REGIONMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAY
Capital Region6.98%6.98%7.48%
Central New York6.58%6.44%6.38%
Finger Lakes8.39%8.48%8.35%
Long Island6.51%6.41%6.41%
Mid-Hudson6.29%6.31%6.22%
Mohawk Valley8.54%8.55%8.71%
New York City4.31%4.28%4.34%
North Country5.23%5.30%5.86%
Southern Tier2.48%2.59%2.66%
Western New York6.49%6.39%6.33%
Statewide5.46%5.43%5.45%

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

COVID-19 Testing Vs. Confirmed Cases by State
Mobile Apps DMB_1503428499636.png

Trending Now