Gov. Cuomo update on state vaccinations

Coronavirus

COVID-19 Dashboards

NEW YORK (WETM)- Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today updated New Yorkers on the state’s vaccination program. As of 11AM today, New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 93 percent of first doses. The week 10 allocation from the federal government has been delayed due to winter storms impacting much of the country – New York continues to monitor the situation and work with providers and federal partners to address these shipping issues. New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 90 percent of doses so far delivered. 

“From the very beginning of the vaccination process, there has been one guiding principle to our efforts – get as many shots in arms as quickly, fairly and equitably as possible, and that is exactly what we have continued to do,” Governor Cuomo said. “Through our expansive network of vaccination sites and community-based ‘pop up’ sites, the resources are in place to vaccinate up to 100,000 New Yorkers every day, but as has been the case, the only thing standing in our way of making that a reality is the supply. With the weather clearing up, we are working closely with the federal government, local governments, and health care providers to administer shots as quickly as we can. As New Yorkers have shown throughout this entire pandemic, if we stay tough and stay united, we will get through this and finally reach the light at the end of the tunnel.”

Approximately 10 million New Yorkers are currently eligible to receive the vaccine. The federal government has increased the weekly supply by more than 20 percent over the next three weeks, but New York’s vast distribution network and large population of eligible individuals still far exceed the supply coming from the federal government. Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.   

The ‘Am I Eligible’ screening tool has been updated for individuals with comorbidities and underlying conditions with new appointments released on a rolling basis over the next weeks. Starting next week, local health departments will also receive vaccine allocations for these individuals. New Yorkers can use the following to show they are eligible:  

  • Doctor’s letter, or
  • Medical information evidencing comorbidity, or
  • Signed certification 

Vaccination program numbers below are for doses distributed and delivered to New York for the state’s vaccination program, and do not include those reserved for the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program. A breakdown of the data based on numbers reported to New York State as of 11AM today is as follows. Beginning week 9, allocation totals are inclusive of some excess vaccine doses that have been reallocated from the federal Long Term Care Facility program. The allocation totals below include 40 percent of the week 10 allocation which is expected to finish being distributed to New York provider sites on Sunday.  

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

First Doses Received – 2,335,250

First Doses Administered – 2,173,322; 93%

Second Doses Received – 1,284,300

Second Doses Administered – 1,081,917 

RegionTotal Doses Received(1st and 2nd)Total Doses Administered(1st and 2nd)% of Total Doses Administered/Received(1st and 2nd)
Capital Region228,670198,58487%
Central New York191,470175,40592%
Finger Lakes216,700204,25094%
Long Island452,000410,36791%
Mid-Hudson340,370279,47082%
Mohawk Valley103,68589,30186%
New York City1,617,4101,440,92889%
North Country116,705114,40898%
Southern Tier114,075111,01997%
Western New York238,465231,35797%
Statewide3,619,5503,255,08990%
  1st doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites2nd doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution SitesTOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/2090,675090,675N/A
Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27392,025 0392,025482,700
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03201,500 0201,500684,200
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10160,05090,675250,725934,925
Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17209,40045,825255,2251,190,150
Week 6Doses arriving01/18- 01/24250,400428,100678,5001,868,650
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31250,400160,450410,8502,279,500
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07320,525208,800529,3252,808,825
Week 9Doses arriving02/8 – 02/14317,700244,500 562,2003,371,025
Week 10Doses arriving2/15 –  
2/21*
142,575105,950248,5253,619,550

*These numbers represent 40 percent of the Week 10 allocation. 

To date, New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 93 percent of first doses received from the federal government. New Yorkers seeking to determine eligibility and schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site, can visit the ‘Am I Eligible’ website. New Yorkers may also call their local health department, pharmacy, doctor, or hospital for additional information and to schedule appointments where vaccines are available. 

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort. 

New Yorkers who suspect fraud in the vaccine distribution process can now call 833-VAX-SCAM (833-829-7226) toll-free or email the state Department of Health at STOPVAXFRAUD@health.ny.gov. Hotline staff will route complaints to the appropriate investigative agencies to ensure New Yorkers are not being taken advantage of as the State works to vaccinate the entire eligible population.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

COVID-19 Testing Vs. Confirmed Cases by State
Mobile Apps DMB_1503428499636.png

Trending Now