“We are making progress.” Gov. Cuomo updates NY on vaccine effort

Coronavirus

A nurse prepares a dose of Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine against the new coronavirus to be injected at the Andras Josa Teaching Hospital in Nyiregyhaza, Hungary, Sunday, Jan. 24, 2021. (Attila Balazs/MTI via AP)

COVID-19 Dashboards

(WETM) – In the past seven days, 1.2 million COVID-19 vaccine doses were administered, nearly one-fifth of those were in the last 24 hours.

“We’re making great progress in our efforts to get every New Yorker vaccinated, but the rate of people getting vaccines is slowing,” Governor Cuomo said. “The vaccine side is available – it’s been tested, it’s safe and it won’t cost anything to get. We have a vast distribution network in place to get shots in arms and now every eligible adult can walk into a mass vaccination site without an appointment to get vaccinated. Nothing is standing in your way, so go get the vaccine. It’s the best way to help one another and it is the ultimate weapon to win the war against COVID.” 

All New York State mass vaccination sites are now open to eligible New Yorkers for walk-in vaccination on a first come first serve basis. The walk-in appointments are reserved for first doses only with second doses to be scheduled automatically after administration of the initial shot. In addition, all vaccine providers are encouraged to allow walk-in appointments for eligible New Yorkers. People who would prefer to schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccinefinder.org to find information on vaccine appointments near them.       

Additionally, the provisions that restricted access to specific providers or created penalties for vaccinations given to individuals outside of the required prioritization groups earlier in the process are repealed, to reflect open access for New Yorkers age 16 and over at all sites.       

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

Total doses administered – 15,389,526

Total doses administered over past 24 hours – 218,676

Total doses administered over past 7 days – 1,283,170

Percent of New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 46.0%

Percent of New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 34.1% 

 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hoursCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hours
Capital Region542,1924,454407,4215,475
Central New York446,0062,740361,4745,583
Finger Lakes558,0784,628428,6135,795
Long Island1,161,91026,597839,40633,936
Mid-Hudson974,4077,410692,29712,756
Mohawk Valley219,7861,906175,4422,127
New York City4,185,86630,8693,035,33660,438
North Country204,198855176,4921,594
Southern Tier290,7972,552230,5123,308
Western New York596,2294,664448,2648,322
Statewide9,179,46986,6756,795,257139,334
 
                                                                 
1st doses fully delivered to New York Providers 2nd doses fully delivered to New York Providers TOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20163,6500163,650163,650
Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27452,1250452,125 615,775
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03227,3950227,395843,170
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10239,025165,150404,1751,247,345
Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17221,315119,925 341,240 1,588,585
Week 6Doses arriving01/18- 01/24250,400462,395 712,795 2,301,380
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31260,150239,525499,6752,801,055
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07321,850220,720542,5703,343,625
Week 9Doses arriving02/8 – 02/14320,000244,500564,5003,908,125
Week 10Doses arriving2/15 – 2/21356,990265,525622,5154,530,640
Week 11Doses arriving2/22 – 2/28393,530305,780699,3105,229,950
Week 12Doses arriving03/01 – 03/071,020,660290,5001,311,1606,541,110
Week 13 Doses arriving 03/08 – 03/14618,880526,4151,145,2957,686,405
Week 14 Doses arriving 03/15 – 3/21699,790584,7751,284,5658,970,970
Week 15 Doses arriving 03/22 – 3/28828,000737,0801,565,08010,536,050
Week 16 Doses arriving 03/29 – 04/04819,800569,9051,389,705 11,925,755
Week 17 Doses arriving 04/05 – 04/121,068,455658,7701,727,22513,652,980
Week 18 Dosesarriving 04/12 – 04/18763,825774,8251,538,65015,191,630
Week 19 Dosesarriving 04/12 – 04/18738,340507,6201,245,96016,437,590

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort.  

New Yorkers who suspect fraud in the vaccine distribution process can call 833-VAX-SCAM (833-829-7226) toll-free or email the state Department of Health at STOPVAXFRAUD@health.ny.gov. Hotline staff will route complaints to the appropriate investigative agencies to ensure New Yorkers are not being taken advantage of as the State works to vaccinate the entire eligible population.                  

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

COVID-19 Testing Vs. Confirmed Cases by State
Mobile Apps DMB_1503428499636.png

Trending Now