2019 New York Primary Election Results

Local News

 

The following are the 2019 primary races here in the Southern Tier. 

Chemung County 

MEMBER OF COUNCIL 6th District Republican (Vote for 1)
The City of Elmira 6th District 

Kevin R. Sullivan (REP)       47.76%
Nanette M. Moss (REP)       52.24%

MEMBER OF COUNCIL 6th District Conservative (Vote for 1)
The City of Elmira 6th District 

Nanette M. Moss (CON)       66.67%
Kevin R. Sullivan (CON)        33.33%

MEMBER OF COUNCIL 6th District Independence (Vote for 1)
The City of Elmira 6th District 

Nanette M. Moss (IND)        55.56%
Kevin R. Sullivan (IND)         44.44%

TOWN JUSTICE Conservative (Vote for 1)
Town of Elmira

Mark A. Weiermiller (CON)          14.29%
Kim Middaugh (CON)                 85.71%

TOWN JUSTICE Independence (Vote for 1)
Town of Elmira

Mark A. Weiermiller (IND)          48.78%
Kim Middaugh (IND)                 51.22%

MEMBER OF COUNCIL Republican (Vote for 2)
Town of Catlin

Catherine Edwards (REP)        39.94%
Tom R. Manning (REP)               28.99%
William J. Collier (REP)            30.77%


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS Republican (Vote for 1)
Town of Catlin

 Stacey L. Smith (REP)          31.12%
Joe Doan (REP)                    68.88%


MEMBER OF COUNCIL Republican (Vote for 2)
Town of Southport
    
Matthew L. Boyce (REP)        11.47%
Daniel P. Hurley (REP)           42.66%
Timothy K. Steed (REP)         45.67%


Schuyler County

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT – Republican (Vote for 1)
Town of Cayuta

Rocky L Vail, Sr (REP)         21.74%
Thomas J Beach (REP)      78.26%


Steuben County


TOWN JUSTICE – Republican (Vote for 1)
Town of Addison 

Derek Burrell (REP)                28.98%
Yvonne Burton (REP)           71.02%


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS Republican (Vote for 1)
Town of Addison 

Jeffrey M BeGell (REP)             54.49%
David E Harris (REP)                  45.51%


TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Bath

Christopher J McCann (REP)         17.52%
Joshua Buck (REP)                      21.50%
William Glosick (REP)                    19.63%
Roger Knowles (REP)                    20.33%
Dustin Buck (REP)                       20.56%


TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Campbell 

James Drumm (REP)                 36.22%
Joseph L Seeley (REP)               22.12%
Albert L Johnson II (REP)             3.21%
Glenn A Vogel (REP)                 37.50%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Republican (vote for 1) 
Village of Canisteo 

Carlton D Howland (REP)             44.27%                                                                       

Wally Wade (REP)                       55.34%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Conservative (vote for 1) 
Village of Canisteo

Carlton D Howland (CON)               37.50%
Wally Wade (CON)                          62.50%


TOWN SUPERVISOR – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Caton 

Paul Michaloski (REP)                 73.18%
Lynn E Tucker (REP)                     25.70%


TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Cohocton

Jan Kastberg (REP)                   28.77%
Ronald E Towner (REP)               26.67%
Milton Levesque (REP)              42.46%

TOWN SUPERVISOR – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Dansville 

Michael Willis (REP)           59.05%
Thomas B Hager (REP)        40.48%

TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Dansville

Robert Mahany (REP)           30.26%
Thomas M Briggs (REP)         28.16%
Eugene Jackson (REP)         40.79%


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Dansville

Ray W Acomb (REP)           37.96%
Toby L Jamison (REP)       62.04%

TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Fremont 

Carol S Burns (REP)           22.75%
Thomas M DuBois (REP)     19.74%
Frank E Owens (REP)            9.87%
Thomas Flansburg (REP)    26.61%
Berton W Candee (REP)        21.03%

TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Greenwood 

Frank W Hall (REP)             21.94%
Trevor Hulse (REP)            34.84%
Arnold Waters (REP)         42.58%


TOWN CLERK – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Hornellsville 

Elizabeth C VanScoter (REP)        22.22%
Jessica LaFrance (REP)              74.60%

TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Howard 

Eric D Hosmer (REP)           30.56%
Gary Rice (REP)                    40.20%

Robert C Palmer (REP)          29.24%


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Jasper 

Scott D Murphy (REP)              44.10%
Darrell E Brewer (REP)           55.90%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Lindley 

Kevin G Putman (REP)           71.26%
Marc E Stocum (REP)              28.74%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Rathbone 

Paul Lewis (REP)              47.17%
Dan Barney (REP)            51.89%

TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Troupsburg

Benjamin B Carl (REP)             47.00%
Kenneth A LeCrone Jr (REP)     24.00%
David R DuBois (REP)              27.00%

TOWN COUNCIL – Republican (vote for 2) 
Town of Wayland

Robert Reigelsperger (REP)             34.68%
Kerry D Pebbles (REP)                      45.16%

Laurie Recktenwald-Fogle (REP)        20.16%


TOWN SUPERVISOR – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Wayne 

Christopher Curry (REP)              30.99%
Thomas A Dunbar (REP)            65.49%

TOWN CLERK – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Wayne 

Mary Cornish Starkweather (REP)          28.86%
William Mahr (REP)                                71.14%

TOWN CLERK – Conservative (vote for 1) 
Town of Wayne 

William Mahr (CON)                                   20.00%
Mary Cornish Starkweather (CON)         80.00%


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS – Republican (vote for 1) 
Town of Woodhull

Scott B Farrand (REP)                  33.33%
James L Martin (REP)                 65.71%

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.